22

IBM - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 8Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave)

Mfg. Part: 45W1218 | CDW Part: 3108558 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$15,769.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 days
Orders placed today will ship within 3-6 days
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave)
  • fiber optic
  • up to 10 km ( pack of 8 )
  • for System Storage SAN24B-4
  • SAN40B-4
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave)
  • fiber optic
  • up to 10 km ( pack of 8 )
  • for System Storage SAN24B-4
  • SAN40B-4
The IBM 45W1218 features eight additional longwave 8 Gbps SFP fiber optic transceivers, and is designed to support 2, 4 or 8 Gbps Fiber Channel connections at distances up to 10 km (6.2 miles), while using the appropriate 9.0/125 micrometer single mode fiber optic cable.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Header
Brand: IBM
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: IBM Networking
Packaged Quantity: 8
Packaged Quantity (for specs): 8
Product Line: IBM

Interface Provided
Comment: Long wave
Qty: 1
Type: 8Gb Fibre Channel

Interface Required
Type: None

Networking
Cabling Type: Fiber optic
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 8Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave)
Data Transfer Rate: 8.5 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 10 km
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Power Device
Type: None

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

 
Adding to Cart...
12/7/2016 12:49:19 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.