Perle S-1000MM-S2SC10 - media converter - Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: 05060224 | CDW Part: 3874902 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$1,237.00SAVE $227.01
$1,009.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-LH
  • SC multi-mode / SC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-LH
  • SC multi-mode / SC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 850 nm / 1310 nm
Perle's feature rich S-1000MM Gigabit fiber to fiber media converter enables transparent fiber extension of 1000Base-SX multimode fiber to 1000Base-SX multimode. Perle's advanced features make the end to end fiber link completely transparent. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 50 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Brand: Perle
Compatibility: PC
Country Kits: United States
Manufacturer: Perle Systems
Model: S-1000MM-S2SC10
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Perle

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Connector Type: SC single-mode
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-LH

Compliant Standards: CISPR 22 Class A , EN 60825-1 , EN 60950 , EN 61000-3-2 , EN55022 Class A , EN55024 , FCC Part 15 A , REACH , RoHS , UL 60950-1 , WEEE
MTBF: 432,138 hours
Rack Mounting Kit: Optional

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LH , Ethernet 1000Base-LX , Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , FiberAlert , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode , VLAN support
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 10 km
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm / 1310 nm
Status Indicators: Link activity , Power , Receive
Type: Media converter

Power Device
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Power Consumption Operational: 2.5 Watt
Type: External power adapter

Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 12 cm
Height: 2.6 cm
Weight: 300 g
Width: 8 cm

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Adding to Cart...
10/26/2016 8:15:37 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.