385

Transition Ethernet Media Converter - transceiver - Fast Ethernet

Mfg. Part: E100BTXFX05SMLC | CDW Part: 2523619 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on February 3, 2017.

Sales Assistance

800.972.3922 Mon-Fri 8am-6pm ET

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Transceiver
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / LC single-mode
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Transceiver
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / LC single-mode
Transition Networks' 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter is available in both stand-alone and slide-in-module form factors; making cost-effective integration of twisted pair and fiber optics in Fast Ethernet networks easier than ever before.

The Media Converter operates under heavy traffic loads without excess heat so there is no need for a failure-prone internal fan. It automatically detects and reports loss of link on a connection using Link Pass Through. This feature allows the equipment at the remote end of a link failure to "see" this failure and respond with corrective actions, such as Spanning Tree fail-over links, proprietary trunking links, or failure reports through SNMP or RMON procedures built into the switch, router or hub. The Media Converter also automatically detects faults in a link using Far End Fault. This feature of the Fast Ethernet Fiber standard allows you to troubleshoot a fault, even if it is only in one direction; alerting the device on the same side as the failure.

The converter will automatically re-establish link when connected to two 10/100 auto-negotiating switches if link is lost. With other manufacturers' converters the user must intervene to re-establish link. Pause is a component of Auto-negotiation and because auto-negotiation is not supported over a fiber link, switches cannot utilize this flow control feature without Transition Networks' converters. Enabling the Pause feature on the converters between two switches allows users to take advantage of this flow control feature on their equipment.

 
Adding to Cart...
7/27/2017 11:42:41 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.