666

Transition Stand-Alone - media converter

Mfg. Part: SAPTF3315-110-NA | CDW Part: 1841457 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on February 2, 2017.

Sales Assistance

800.972.3922 Mon-Fri 8am-6pm ET

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Media converter
  • RJ-11 / SC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1310 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Media converter
  • RJ-11 / SC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1310 nm
The Transition POTS phone line converter system is intended to connect central-office voice grade signals to distant Plain old telephone equipment (POTS) utilizing standard telephone signaling. Two units are required to implement an end to end system; Unit A connects to a telephone line or PBX and has the ability to detect ringing voltages and to act as a telephone (Line Side FXS). Unit B is the reciprocal unit and has the ability to act as a Central Office and connects to a telephone device (Customer Side FXO).

The Transition Networks SAPTF3315-110 copper to fiber converter system provides audio transmission, caller ID, and ringing at the distant end. The electrical interface is provided through a RJ-11 female connector. Automatic ring-down is accomplished when two "B" (FXO) units are connected to each other.
 
Adding to Cart...
11/24/2017 7:02:01 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.