CDW Solutions / Hybrid Cloud Solutions / Enterprise Networking
Enterprise Networking
In the shifting landscape of modern business, IT leaders need an enterprise networking solution that fits the way the organization actually runs. This page walks through the fundamentals of enterprise networking, the security layer that protects it, the trends shaping it and the trade-offs to weigh before you invest. The goal is to give you what you need to make a confident call on your network infrastructure.
Why CDW Canada for Enterprise Networking?
CDW Canada delivers enterprise networking solutions built for the way Canadian businesses operate today. Our team covers assessment, architecture, implementation and day-two operations across software-defined networking, multicloud networking and enterprise network security. We help organizations build networks that are secure, scalable and ready for what the business asks of them next.
What Is Enterprise Networking?
Enterprise networking is the physical and virtual infrastructure that connects the people, devices and applications inside a business. Those connections cross offices, data centres and cloud environments. They have to be fast, available and protected at every hop.
The rise of IoT devices and edge sensors has pushed enterprise networking further out from the data centre. These endpoints generate large volumes of data that need to be processed close to where they sit. That makes edge-capable network design a core part of the conversation, not an add-on.
Stronger edge networking improves transfer speeds, lowers latency and keeps the network resilient as you scale. It also gives the business the runway to take advantage of IoT, AI workloads and other connected use cases without rebuilding from scratch.
Enterprise Network Resiliency
Hybrid networks now sit inside the application stack, not next to it. That means the network has to be resilient, responsive and ready for higher traffic and bigger data transfers. Low latency is no longer a nice to have. A resilient network keeps business applications fast and reliable, which is what users notice and what operations teams are measured on.
How Does Enterprise Networking Work?
Enterprise networking links the components of your IT environment. That includes computers, servers, storage and applications, both on-premises and in the cloud. Data and communication move across departments and locations through routers, switches, wireless access points and software-defined networking (SDN).
What Is Enterprise Networking Security?
Enterprise network security is the set of tools, controls and protocols that protect the network from unauthorized access, attacks and other threats. It covers confidentiality, integrity and availability of data moving across the environment. Common controls include:
1
Firewalls
Prevent unauthorized access to the network.
2
Intrusion Detection Systems (IDS)
Monitor and alert on suspicious activity.
3
Network Access Control (NAC)
Restricts access based on predefined policies.
4
Encryption
Protects data in transit and at rest.
Enterprise Networking Trends and Concepts
Challenges and Benefits in Enterprise Networking
Every enterprise networking project comes with trade-offs. The benefits below are what most organizations are chasing.
- Benefits
- Challenges
Benefits of Enterprise Networking
Enhanced Connectivity
Cleaner communication and collaboration across teams and locations.
Scalability
Capacity that grows with the business.
Improved Security
Stronger defences against cyberthreats. See our cybersecurity solutions for how we layer this in.
Operational Efficiency
Simpler network management and less downtime.
Cost Savings
Less spend on hardware and lower operating costs.
Challenges of Enterprise Networking
Security Risks
Keeping up with evolving cyberthreats can be challenging.
Complexity
Managing a large, intricate network infrastructure requires specialized skills and resources.
Cost
Initial setup and ongoing maintenance can be expensive.
Integration
Integrating new technologies with legacy systems can take time and effort.
Performance
Ensuring consistent performance across a widely distributed network can be challenging.
Enterprise Networking Architecture
Enterprise networking architecture is how you design and organize network components and services. The core layers are:
Core Network
Centralized backbone that connects every other part of the network.
Distribution Layer
Aggregates traffic from different access points before sending it to the core.
Access Layer
Connects end devices like computers, phones and printers to the network.
Data Centre Network
Stores and manages business-critical data. See our modern data centre work for how this layer fits a hybrid environment.
Another Access Layer
Endpoint
(computers, printers, etc.)
Endpoint
(computers, printers, etc.)
Endpoint
(computers, printers, etc.)
Endpoint
(computers, printers, etc.)
Advantages of Enterprise Networking
Operational Agility
Adapt to changing business requirements without rebuilding the network.
Enhanced User Experience
Reliable, high-speed connectivity for users wherever they work.
Better Resource Utilization
Allocate and manage network resources where they actually drive the business.
Improved Collaboration
Communication and collaboration that runs across the organization, not against it.
FAQs
Enterprise networks fall into three buckets: local area networks (LANs), wide area networks (WANs) and cloud-based networks. LANs connect devices inside one location. WANs connect devices across multiple locations. Cloud-based networks use cloud services to connect devices wherever they sit.
Protecting enterprise data takes a layered approach. That includes encryption, firewalls, intrusion detection systems, network access control and regular security assessments. Our risk advisory and managed detection and response teams can help you put those layers in place.
SDN is a network architecture approach that separates the control plane from the data plane. That gives you central management of the network and improves flexibility and scalability.
Multicloud networking delivers better performance, lower latency, stronger disaster recovery and more efficient use of cloud resources.
Network automation cuts manual work, reduces human error and speeds up the deployment and management of network services.
Stay Ahead with Enterprise Networking Services
The right enterprise networking solution gives IT leaders the room to build a network that fits the business today and adapts as it changes. CDW Canada brings the expertise, the partnerships and the managed services to make that work.
Contact Us
Transform Your Enterprise Networking
Partner with CDW Canada and move to an enterprise networking environment that is efficient, secure and built to scale with your business. We can help you plan, build and operate the network your teams need next.
Ways to reach us:
Complete the form and an enterprise networking expert will reach out to you shortly.